TURKISH CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

TURKISH CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

New Legislative Regulation

Turkish Citizenship by Investment was first introduced in 2017 and amended significantly on 18 September 2018.Within the scope of this regulation, Turkey will now grant citizenship to foreigners who buy real estate in Turkey worth at least $250.000 under the condition that the property is not sold for at least 3 years. By purchasing a property of valued minimum $250.000 USD in any part of Turkey, a foreign investor will be able to get Turkish Citizenship for himself and the family within 6 months.

Foreigners who meet any of the following criteria may be eligible for Turkish citizenship, subject to the decision of the President of the Republic of Turkey:

Real Estate Investment = 250.000 USD

Acquired a property worth a minimum of USD 250,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira with a title deed restriction on its resale for at least three years, as attested by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization​​

Deposit Account at Turkish Bank = 500.000 USD

Deposited at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira in banks operating in Turkey with the condition not to withdraw the same for at least three years, as attested by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency

Government debt instruments = 500.000 USD

Bought at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira worth of government bonds with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, as attested by the Ministry of Treasury and Finance

Real estate investment fund / venture capital investment fund = 500.000 USD

Bought at least USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira worth of real estate investment fund share or venture capital investment fund share with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, as attested by the Capital Markets Board of Turkey

Employing a minimum number of employee = 50 Employees

Created jobs for at least 50 people, as attested by the Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services

Fixed Capital Investment = 500.000 USD

Made a minimum fixed capital investment of USD 500,000 or equivalent foreign currency or Turkish lira, as attested by the Ministry of Industry and Technology

Keep your investment and its regular income & acquire citizenship at the same time.Some of the benefits are visa free travel to more than 110 countries, full health coverage for the whole family, pension program, free education at public schools and universities, etc.

No minimum residency required & No exam, interview or complex procedures.

Citizenship&Passports: 3-4 Months

Scope: Principal Applicant+Spouse+children under the age of 18

Investment holding period: 3 years

APPLICATION PROCESS

​We actively take part in the following phases to manage the process under the best possible legal framework.

Getting a potential tax number & Opening a bank account in Turkey

Investment Process&Obtaining the Conformity Report from the related ministry

Collection and preparation of required documents in compliance with the official regulations (Apostille, attestation, notarization, translation etc.)

Application for Investor Residence Permit

Submission and follow up of  Turkish Citizenship Application

Professional and transparent process management from A to Z

With a deep expertise and experience on Turkish Citizenship Program from the very beginning, we conduct and follow up all the steps and procedures very diligently for our clients

Open chat